English (Analytical Chemistry; Standards and Regulations (Chemistry))
well-defined substance [correct]
DEF: A substance which can be represented by a complete chemical structure diagram and specific molecular formula. Although locants may be unknown or variable, the number of substituents and/or modifications, e. g. degree of esterification, is known.
French (Chimie analytique; Normes et réglementation (Chimie))
substance bien définie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance pouvant être représentée par un schéma de structure complet et une formule brute spécifique. Bien que les indicateurs de position puissent être inconnus ou variables, le nombre de substituants et(ou) de modifications (par exemple, degré d'estérification) est connu.