English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
wave exposure [correct]
CONT: Perhaps one of the best known industry-sponsored environmental monitoring programmes is that of British Petroleum. It involves the use of population and community indices for the intertidal benthic communities on the basis of the degree of wave exposure, it is possible to predict the community profile which would normally be expected to occur with a given exposure.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
exposition aux vagues [feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux de dragage peuvent engendrer des répercussions directes sur le milieu en modifiant physiquement les caractéristiques de profondeur, d'écoulement ou d'exposition aux vagues des sites touchés.