English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
committing slope [correct, officially approved]
CONT: It would be wise to continue avoiding the big committing slopes and give this layer of new snow time to bond. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: "Committing" means that a particular route or piece of terrain has very few(or no) options for reducing the risk. This term includes two aspects : the technical difficulty of the route, and the degree of isolation and/or lack of options with respect to one's exposure to serious hazards.
OBS: committing slope: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente engagée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il serait prudent de continuer d'éviter les grandes pentes engagées et de donner à cette couche de neige récente le temps d'adhérer à l'ancienne surface. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: «Engagé» se dit d'un itinéraire présentant peu ou pas d'options pour réduire les risques. Ce terme désigne deux aspects : celui de la difficulté technique et celui de l'isolement, de l'absence de choix, face aux risques importants encourus.
OBS: pente engagée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.