English (Road Traffic; Urban Studies)
pedestrian amenity [correct]
DEF: The relative quality of a pedestrian journey as determined by the degree and duration of exposure to fear, noise, dirt and pollution.
OBS: pedestrian amenity: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Urbanisme)
confort du piéton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Qualité relative du milieu où se déplace un piéton, du point de vue de l'intensité et de la durée de l'insécurité, du bruit, de la saleté et de la pollution.
OBS: confort du piéton : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.