English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
legal relevance [correct]; legal relevancy [correct]
CONT: Many writers have emphasized that if Thayer is correct in stating that relevance is a matter of logic, the concept of legal relevance ought to be rejected. In this approach there are no degrees of relevance : evidence is either relevant or not. According to the standard of legal relevance, evidence is admissible only if, as a minimum, it is logically relevant, and it also has a higher degree of probative value than would be required for ordinary reasoning.(Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 62)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
pertinence juridique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: pertinence juridique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).