English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
natural recruitment [correct]
CONT: A major impact affects an entire population or species in sufficient magnitude to cause a decline in abundance and/or change in distribution beyond which natural recruitment(reproduction, immigration from unaffected areas) would not return that population or species... to its former level within several generations. A major impact may also affect a subsistence or commercial resource use to the degree that the well being of the user is affected over a long term.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
recrutement naturel [masculine noun]