English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
orthotherapy [correct]
CONT: Orthotherapy is the specialization of kinesitherapy. This profession aims at relieving muscle pain and joint stiffness, often resuting from improper posture, abrupt movements, accidental falls, impact trauma, accidents and even the lack of physical activity. Requiring a higher degree of specialization than kinesitherapy, Orthotherapy is primarily concerned with determining the nature of disorders, based on extensive knowledge and understanding of the functioning of musculoskeletal and organic systems.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
orthothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'orthothérapie est la spécialisation de la kinésithérapie. Elle est une profession qui vise à soulager les douleurs musculaires et les raideurs articulaires souvent dues à des défauts de posture, à des gestes brusques, à des chutes, coups, accidents et même, au manque d'activité physique. Plus spécialisée que la kinésithérapie, l'orthothérapie a comme rôle d'identifier la nature du problème en approfondissant et en comprenant le fonctionnement des systèmes organiques et du musculo-squelettique.