English (Risks and Threats (Security); Public Administration)
high degree of injury [correct, standardized]
DEF: A severe harm that affects the public or compromises the effective functioning of government following a disruption in the delivery of a critical service.
OBS: high degree of injury : term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Administration publique)
préjudice élevé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dommage important qui affecte le public ou nuit au fonctionnement efficace du gouvernement à la suite d'une perturbation affectant la prestation d'un service indispensable.
OBS: préjudice élevé : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Administración pública)
alto grado de daño [correct, masculine noun]; daño elevado [correct, masculine noun]