English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Astrophysics and Cosmography; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
arc second [correct]; arcsec [correct]; arc-second [correct]; second of arc [correct]
DEF: A unit of angular measure in which there are 60 arc seconds in 1 arc minute and therefore 3600 arc seconds in 1 arc degree. One arc second is equal to about 725 km on the Sun.
CONT: ... this new RLG INU [ring laser gyro inertial navigation unit] ... provides navigation performance well within the Air Force Standard Navigator requirements for a strapdown system. The new design expands upon F-15 and Air Force Standard Navigator INU technology. A number of techniques were employed to achieve superior performance. The sensor assembly was redesigned to increase stiffness and reduce coning characteristics. Filtering algorithms were redesigned to reduce noise under 2.5 arc seconds.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Astrophysique et cosmographie; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
seconde d'arc [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus de permettre d'atteindre et de maintenir une orbite inhabituelle, le système de contrôle d'altitude et d'orbite doit satisfaire à des exigences de pointage extrêmement sévères, à la fois à court et à long terme : une seconde d'arc sur quinze minutes, et dix secondes d'arc sur six mois. Le satellite est conçu de manière à garantir l'extrême stabilité thermique du module de charge utile nécessaire, afin de maintenir la stabilité de pointage.
CONT: Chaque impulsion représente un déplacement angulaire instantané (un incrément d'angle). L'ordre de grandeur de l'incrément d'un gyrolaser de périmètre 30 cm est d'une seconde d'arc.