English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
degree of negligence [correct]
CONT: In theory, the common law of torts adheres to a single standard of care and refuses to recognize different degrees of negligence .... But although unfamiliar with different degrees of negligence, we do acknowledge different degrees of care .... A reasonable man need not show the same anxious care when handling a pound of butter as he would a pound of dynamite.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
degré de négligence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: degré de négligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).