English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
severe core damage [correct]
DEF: The condition in which a substantial degree of rupture and oxidation of the fuel cladding and possibly some melting of the fuel has occurred.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
dommage grave causé au cœur [correct]
DEF: Situation caractérisée par un degré élevé de dislocation et d'oxydation de la gaine du combustible et éventuellement par une fusion partielle du combustible.