English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
orientation [correct]
DEF: In lineal polymeric structures, the degree of parallelism of the chain molecules.
CONT: Oriented structures are those in which orientation has been induced by manipulation (or in natural fibres by patterns of growth).
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
orientation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Étirage. La fabrication des textiles synthétiques comprend également une opération d'étirage qui se pratique sur des fils continus et qui a pour objet de provoquer l'orientation des chaînes moléculaires.