English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
active end-group [correct]
CONT: solid-state polymerization : Reaction of the active end-groups within a solid polymer. It may be intentional as in heating and drying nylon 66 to increase the final degree of polymerization; or it may be undesirable such as that which occurs in fibers under high-temperature conditions in tires...
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
groupe terminal actif [correct, masculine noun]