English (Analytical Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
degree of polymerization of a molecule of a polymer [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of monomeric units in a molecule of a polymer [Definition standardized by ISO].
OBS: degree of polymerization of a molecule of a polymer : term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization [ISO].
French (Chimie analytique; Matières plastiques)
degré de polymérisation d'une molécule d'un polymère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de motifs monomères dans une molécule d'un polymère [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: degré de polymérisation d'une molécule d'un polymère : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation [ISO].