English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
average degree of polymerization [correct, standardized]
OBS: The average of the degree of polymerization for a polymer.
OBS: Xk: In the symbol, the capital letter "X" is written with an overline (a horizontal line over the letter), and the small "k" is written in italicized subscript (Xk).
OBS: average degree of polymerization; Xk: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
degré moyen de polymérisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Moyenne du degré de polymérisation d’un polymère.
OBS: Xk : Dans le symbole, la lettre majuscule «X» s'écrit en italique, avec une ligne au-dessus de la lettre «X» (appelée «overline» en anglais), et la minuscule «k» s'écrit en indice et en italique (Xk).
OBS: degré moyen de polymérisation; Xk : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
grado promedio de polimerización [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Grado promedio de polimerización para un polímero.