English (The Eye; Optics; Visual Disorders)
refraction [correct]
CONT: The objective of the four year bachelor's degree program in vision science is to develop mid-level ophthalmic personnel in the field of refraction, optometry, orthoptics and ophthalmic equipment maintenance.
French (Oeil; Optique; Troubles de la vision)
réfraction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude [en ophtalmologie clinique] des propriétés du système optique constitué par l'œil ainsi que la correction de ses défauts.
CONT: Pendant le programme de formation de cinq ans en ophtalmologie, le résident doit acquérir un bagage de connaissances propres à l'ophtalmologie [...] comme [...] l'optique et la réfraction.