English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); Dentistry)
Doctorate of Dental Medicine [correct]; D.M.D. [correct]; DMD [correct, see observation]; Doctor of Dental Medicine Degree [correct]; D.M.D. [correct]; DMD [correct, see observation]; D.M.D.
OBS: In Canada, this degree is obtain through an undergraduate program.
OBS: Formerly, style guides recommended the use of the periods in ... abbreviations ... of academic degrees (B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.). The more recent trend ... is towards dropping the periods in all such abbreviations unless tradition or consistency requires them.
French (Grades et diplômes; Dentisterie)
doctorat en médecine dentaire [correct, masculine noun]; D.M.D. [correct, masculine noun]; doctorat de premier cycle en médecine dentaire [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; D.M.D. [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; DMD [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; D.M.D.
OBS: doctorat en médecine dentaire; doctorat de premier cycle en médecine dentaire : Au Canada, ce grade équivaut à un baccalauréat.