English (Education (General); Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
doctoral student [correct]; Ph.D. student [correct]; PhD student [correct]; doctorand [correct]
DEF: A student holding a first degree or a master's who is pursuing a program leading to a doctoral degree.
OBS: Ph.D. student: Formerly, style guides recommended the use of the periods in ... abbreviations ... of academic degrees (B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.). The more recent trend ... is towards dropping the periods in all such abbreviations unless tradition or consistency requires them.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Grades et diplômes)
doctorant [correct, masculine noun]; doctorante [correct, feminine noun]; étudiant de troisième cycle [correct, masculine noun]; étudiante de troisième cycle [correct, feminine noun]; étudiant de doctorat [correct, masculine noun]; étudiante de doctorat [correct, feminine noun]; étudiant au doctorat [correct, masculine noun]; étudiante au doctorat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étudiant qui a obtenu un premier diplôme et qui poursuit des études en vue de l'obtention d'un doctorat.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Grados y diplomas (Educación))
estudiante de postgrado [correct, masculine noun, generic]; postgraduado [masculine noun, generic]