English (Education (General); Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
master’s student [correct]; M.A. student [correct, see observation]; master’s level student [correct]
DEF: A student holding a first degree who is pursuing a program leading to a master's degree.
OBS: M.A. student: Formerly, style guides recommended the use of the periods in ... abbreviations ... of academic degrees (B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D.). The more recent trend ... is towards dropping the periods in all such abbreviations unless tradition or consistency requires them.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Grades et diplômes)
étudiant de deuxième cycle [correct, masculine noun]; étudiant de maîtrise [correct, masculine noun]; étudiant à la maîtrise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étudiant qui a obtenu un premier diplôme et qui poursuit des études en vue de l'obtention d'une maîtrise.
OBS: Le deuxième cycle est la deuxième étape de l'enseignement supérieur. À ce niveau, les études sont couronnées par le grade de maîtrise qui permet à son titulaire d'accéder soit au marché du travail, soit aux études du troisième cycle de l'enseignement supérieur.
OBS: étudiant de deuxième cycle : terme en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Grados y diplomas (Educación))
estudiante de postgrado [correct, masculine noun, generic]; postgraduado [masculine noun, generic]