English (School and School-Related Administration)
residency requirement [correct]
DEF: The minimum number of credits or length of time that must be spent under the direct supervision of faculty in the institution that awards the credential.
OBS: [Colleges] have established that a learner must be "resident" for a minimum of 25% of the program, usually expressed in terms of total program hours. In universities, the normal residency requirement is about fifty percent of the total degree program.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
exigence minimale de crédits [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre minimum de crédits ou durée minimale de l'apprenant(e) sous la supervision immédiate du corps enseignant de l'établissement qui décerne le titre.