English (School and School-Related Administration)
teachable major [correct]
CONT: Before you can apply to the Faculty of Education B. Ed. program, you must have a bachelor's degree. Degrees in Arts, Science, Physical Education, Human Ecology and Music are the most common. You should also be sure to have enough credits in two teachable subject areas to be able to declare a teachable major and a teachable minor.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
majeure enseignable [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à l'égard de l'enseignement [...] au niveau secondaire, au moins 30 heures-crédits accumulées dans le cadre d'une majeure enseignable et au moins 18 dans le cadre d'une mineure enseignable.