English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); School and School-Related Administration)
credit system [correct]
DEF: A system under which a qualification, such as a degree, is awarded to students on the basis of the number and perhaps the type of credits they have obtained during a particular program of study.
French (Grades et diplômes; Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
régime de crédits
DEF: Système administratif au niveau secondaire ou postsecondaire selon lequel un ou plusieurs crédits sont attribués au terme de chaque cours; les étudiants doivent acquérir un nombre précis de crédits dans un délai donné.