English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
site characterization and delineation [correct]
DEF: A program or study that determines the magnitude, nature, degree, and lateral and vertical extent of the contamination that exceeds appropriate criteria or standards.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
caractérisation et délimitation du site [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Programme ou étude qui détermine l'ampleur, la nature, le degré et l'étendue latérale et verticale de la contamination dépassant les critères ou normes applicables.