English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
associate degree [correct, United States]
DEF: A credential or qualification generally awarded after a two-year program in a junior college or technical institute but also awarded by some four-year institutions; thus, it may be a terminal degree as well as an intermediate qualification. Refers to Associate in Arts(A. A.), Associate in Science(A. S.), and others(United States and United States-derived systems).
French (Grades et diplômes)
grade d'associé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (Université de Moncton). Le grade d'associé est décerné à l'étudiant qui a complété la première moitié d'un programme spécialisé, avec une moyenne cumulative finale égale ou supérieure à 2.0 dans les disciplines où le Sénat a autorisé ce grade. Le Sénat n'autorise le grade d'associé que si la première moitié du programme spécialisé constitue un tout en soi.