English (School and School-Related Administration; Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
doctoral graduate program [correct]; doctoral degree program [correct]; doctoral program [correct]
CONT: Doctoral program. A postgraduate research program where students independently research a specific topic under the guidance of a supervisor to produce a thesis. For a doctorate, considerably more original work is required than for a Master’s ...
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Grades et diplômes)
programme de doctorat [correct, masculine noun]; programme de troisième cycle [correct, masculine noun]; programme de 3e cycle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les programmes de doctorat à l’Université d’Ottawa ont généralement les exigences suivantes : un certain nombre de crédits pour des cours [ou] séminaires; un examen de synthèse, un projet de thèse et une thèse (qui ne sont pas associés avec des crédits).
OBS: programme de 3e cycle.