English (Fire Safety)
protected escape route [correct]; protected evacuation route [proposal]
DEF: Escape route having an adequate degree of fire protection.
French (Sécurité incendie)
chemin d'évacuation protégé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chemin d'évacuation assurant une protection appropriée vis-à-vis des effets de l'incendie.