English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
end shield [correct]; end bell [correct]
DEF: A solid or skeletal structure, mounted at one end of a machine, for the purpose of providing a specified degree of protection for the winding and rotating parts or to direct the flow of ventilating air.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
flasque [correct, noun, masculine noun]; pot protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; flasque palier [correct, masculine noun]; flasque latéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un moteur, joue métallique encastrée et boulonnée sur la carcasse, et comportant un palier pour l'arbre induit.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Cojinetes y sistemas de cojinetes (Componentes mecánicos))
plato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza maciza con huecos, fijada a la carcasa del estator, prevista para proteger los devanados y en la cual puede montarse un cojinete.