English (Fire Safety; Fire Prevention; Security Devices)
protected stairway [correct, standardized]
DEF: Stairway inside or outside a building having an adequate degree of fire protection and forming the vertical component of a protected escape route.
OBS: protected stairway: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sécurité incendie; Prévention des incendies; Dispositifs de sécurité)
escalier protégé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Escalier présentant une protection appropriée contre l'incendie, situé à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur d'un bâtiment et formant la composante verticale d'un chemin d'évacuation protégé.
OBS: escalier protégé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.