English (Personality Development)
overprotection [correct]
DEF: Sheltering a child excessively, providing protection from physical and psychological harm to such a degree that the child fails to become independent.
French (Développement de la personnalité)
hyperprotection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Attitudes hyperprotectrices des parents envers l'enfant.