English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
protection degree [correct, standardized]
DEF: The protection related to the contact with live parts of a test finger ..., test rod ... or test wire ...
OBS: protection degree : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
degré de protection [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection relative aux contacts des pièces sous tension d'un doigt d'essai articulé [...], d'une tige d'essai [...] ou d'un fil d'essai [...]
OBS: degré de protection : Le terme au pluriel (degrés de protection) a été normalisé par l'ISO.