English (IT Security)
hardware security control [correct]
CONT: Hardware security is also concerned with the confidentiality, integrity and availability aspects of the hardware security controls. Certain security controls are incorporated into computer equipment depending upon the degree of protection required. These controls ensure that : information is not accidentally lost or altered within or between hardware devices; the devices are properly located; the devices can be identified by the systems;....
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôle de sécurité du matériel [masculine noun]
CONT: La sécurité du matériel porte aussi sur les aspects de confidentialité, d'intégrité et de disponibilité des contrôles de sécurité du matériel. Certains dispositifs de sécurité sont intégrés à l'équipement, selon le degré de protection nécessaire. Ils préviennent la perte ou l'altération accidentelle d'information dans un périphérique ou entre deux périphériques; ils assurent que les périphériques sont bien situés, que les systèmes peuvent les identifier (...)