English (IT Security)
environmental extremes [correct, plural]
CONT: Certain security controls are incorporated into computer equipment depending upon the degree of protection required. These controls ensure that : information is not accidentally lost or altered within or between hardware devices; the devices are properly located; the devices can be identified by the systems; and the equipment will protect itself from environmental extremes outside the manufacturer's specifications.
French (Sécurité des TI)
conditions extrêmes [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Certains dispositifs de sécurité sont intégrés à l'équipement, selon le degré de protection nécessaire. Ils préviennent la perte ou l'altération accidentelle d'information dans un périphérique ou entre deux périphériques; ils assurent que les périphériques sont bien situés, que les systèmes peuvent les identifier et que le matériel se protégera lui-même contre les conditions extrêmes qui excèdent les spécifications du fabricant.