English (Scientific Instruments)
piezo-resistive accelerometer; piezoresistant acceleration meter
DEF: An instrument different from the piezo-electric accelerometer used to determine and measure shocks and which benefits of internal resistance to a low degree which does not have any secondary effects on the measurements.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
accéléromètre piézorésistif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur modulateur destiné à l'étude et à la mesure des chocs à haut niveau et fréquence élevée.
OBS: outre ceux des accéléromètres piézoélectriques, il possède aussi l'avantage d'avoir une résistance interne faible et ne présente pas de phénomène secondaire qui perturbe la mesure.