English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
secure area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A designated location or area within which NATO or NATO-led forces accept a specified degree of responsibility for persons or property and may impose restrictions on movement.
OBS: The use of force may be authorized to establish and protect a secure area.
OBS: secure area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone protégée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Lieu ou zone désignés dans lesquels des forces de l'OTAN ou dirigées par l'OTAN assument un certain degré de responsabilité à l'endroit de personnes ou de biens et peuvent imposer des restrictions de mouvements.
OBS: Le recours à la force peut être autorisé pour établir et protéger cette zone.
OBS: zone protégée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.