English (Educational Institutions)
federated university [correct]
DEF: A university associated in some way with a parent institution but having a high degree of independence and maintaining responsibility for its own administration.(Unesco study of higher education terminology)
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
université fédérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Université qui jouit d'un degré élevé d'autonomie et qui est responsable de son administration. (Étude de l'Unesco sur la terminologie de l'enseignement supérieur)