English (Sociology (General))
degree of self-determination [correct]
CONT: The guiding principles for these recommendations are equality of status, as well as equality of opportunity for individuals, the creation of conditions for cultural development, equality and a degree of self-determination for each community and, finally, respect and generous treatment for minorities.
French (Sociologie (Généralités))
degré d'autodétermination [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principes qui guident ses recommandations sont l'égalité de statut, mais aussi l'égalité des chances, pour les individus, des conditions d'épanouissement culturel, une égalité et un certain degré d'autodétermination pour chacune des communautés et, enfin, une valorisation et un traitement généreux accordé aux minorités.