English (Cognitive Psychology)
mixed receptive-expressive language disorder [correct]
DEF: [A language disorder] characterized as impairment in both receptive and expressive language development, although the degree and severity of each will vary.
CONT: A person with mixed receptive-expressive language disorder may have difficulty following oral directions and will require written directions. A person with this disorder may have difficulty in various social settings, as s/he may not be able to process what is being said, or be unable to coherently express her/himself.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
trouble du langage de type mixte réceptif-expressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Trouble du langage qui se manifeste] par une altération du développement des capacités expressives et des capacités réceptives du langage.