English (Dentistry)
caries [correct]; dental caries [correct]
DEF: A localized, progressively destructive disease of the teeth resulting from the action of microorganisms on carbohydrates, characterized by decalcification of the inorganic portions of the tooth and accompanied or followed by disintegration of the organic portion.
OBS: Formerly classified by degree of severity : caries of first degree(enamel alone decalcified) ;caries of second degree(enamel and dentin affected) ;caries of third degree(pulp exposed) ;caries of fourth degree(putrefactive decomposition of pulp).
OBS: The term "caries" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Dentisterie)
carie [correct, feminine noun]; carie dentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Destruction progressive d'une dent par les bactéries.
OBS: Le terme "carie" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Odontología)
caries [correct, feminine noun]