English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
degree of size reduction [correct]
DEF: Ratio of the surface areas of the broken or crushed material to those of the feed material.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
degré de réduction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre les aires superficielles de la matière fragmentée ou concassée et celles de la matière constituant l'alimentation.