English (Social Services and Social Work)
professional social worker [correct]
CONT: The professional social worker is expected, because of his specialized training and experience, to bring a high degree of skill to the process of helping, and modifying the social conditions of, individuals, groups of persons, and communities.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
travailleur social professionnel [correct]; t.s.p. [correct]; professionnel du service social