English (Statistics)
scaling of scores [correct]
CONT: Whether the ordinal nature of measures of skill attainment "matters" or not will depend on what particular question is being asked, what alternative scalings of scores are reasonable, and the degree of dispersion of outcomes in the population.
OBS: Information obtained from Statistics Canada.
French (Statistique)
échelle de pondération des résultats [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, que la nature ordinale de la mesure du niveau de capacités de lecture «importe» ou non dépend de la question particulière qui est posée, des autres échelles de pondération des résultats acceptables et du degré de dispersion des résultats au sein de la population.
OBS: Les renseignements proviennent de Statistique Canada.