English (Human Diseases; Surgery)
postoperative infection [correct]
OBS: postoperative: occurring after a surgical operation.
OBS: Postoperative Wound Infections. The rate of infection at the incision site following surgery depends on the skill of the surgeon and the degree of contamination at the time of operation.
French (Maladies humaines; Chirurgie)
infection post-opératoire [correct, feminine noun]; infection postopératoire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les infections postopératoires à [pus bleu], dont la diffusion d'un malade à ses voisins de lit était banale quand l'asepsie n'était pas en usage, sont devenues exceptionnelles.