English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
symmetry [correct]
OBS: The degree of equality between the servovalve normal flow gain of one polarity and that of the reversed polarity. Symmetry is measured as the difference in normal flow gain of each polarity, expressed as percentage of the greater.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
symétrie [correct]
OBS: Qualité d'égalité entre le gain moyen en débit pour un sens de fonctionnement et celui obtenu pour le sens inverse. On mesure la symétrie par la différence des gains moyens en débit dans les deux sens, exprimée en pourcentage du plus grand.