English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
quasi-symmetry [correct]; near-symmetry [correct]; similarity [correct]
OBS: The existence of quasi-symmetry means that the property of symmetry holds true for an infinite geometrical object with a certain degree of accuracy which is locally uniform that is, independent of the location of a given element of the object.
PHR: similarity dimension,similarity tiling
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
presque-symétrie [correct, feminine noun]; quasi-symétrie [correct, feminine noun]; similarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété géométrique de deux figures de dimensions variables mais de même forme.
OBS: Concept ouvert qui permet le répétable évolutif.