English (Statistical Methods)
measure of skewness [correct]
CONT: (...) distribution shapes differ from series to series. Some are symmetrical; others are not. Hence, to describe a distribution we(...) need a measure of the degree of symmetry or asymmetry, of the balance or lack of balance on both sides of the central tendency. The descriptive statistic for this characteristic is called the measure of skewness.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
caractéristique de forme [correct]
CONT: Les caractéristiques de forme. Une distribution est dite symétrique si les observations sont également dispersées de part et d'autre de la valeur centrale (...). Dans le cas contraire, la distribution est dite asymétrique ou dissymétrique. (...) Il y a (...) intérêt à caractériser la symétrie ou la dissymétrie (...) de la distribution au moyen de nombres indépendants des unités de mesure.