English (Ovens and Baking (Ceramics); Clay Working Methods (Ceramics))
firing [correct]
DEF: The process of transforming the body into pottery or porcelain by exposing it to the requisite degree of heat in a kiln. The temperature varies according to the type of ware, and usually ranges from about 800°C. for earthenware to 1450°C. for oriental true porcelain. According to the type of ware there may be several firings before the manufacturing process is complete.
French (Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle); Techniques de la céramique)
chauffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations qui consistent à élever progressivement la température du four pour permettre la cuisson.