English (Cartography; River and Sea Navigation)
degree true [correct]
CONT: Wind velocity comprises both wind speed and direction. Wind direction shall be reported in whole degrees true ... Pilots may give the wind direction in degrees magnetic. In such cases, specialists must convert the wind direction to degrees true.
French (Cartographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
degré vrai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La vélocité du vent comprend à la fois la vitesse du vent et sa direction. La direction du vent doit être signalée en degrés vrais [...] Les pilotes peuvent indiquer la direction du vent en degrés magnétiques. Dans ces cas-là, les spécialistes doivent convertir la direction du vent en degrés vrais.