English (Zoology)
kinship [correct]; relationship [correct]
CONT: Since Darwin's time, taxonomists have been classifying birds according to evolutionary criteria, that is, on the basis of characters through which the true degree of kinship between species can be assessed.
French (Zoologie)
parenté [correct, feminine noun]; lien de parenté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Aussi, depuis l'époque de Darwin, les taxinomistes ont-ils entrepris de classifier les oiseaux d'après des critères évolutifs, c'est-à-dire à partir de caractères permettant de déterminer le niveau de parenté véritable entre les espèces.
Spanish (Zoología)
parentesco [correct, masculine noun]