English (Paleontology)
problematicum [correct]; problematic fossil [correct]
DEF: A (usually fossil) organism of uncertain relationships.
CONT: Permian reefs were mainly constructed by organisms referred to as problematica, calcareous algae, bryozoans, echinoderms, and calcareous sponges. Problematica (or, in this case, microproblematica because of their small size) are enigmatic organisms which are hard to classify because they do not seem to have left any clear descendants (or even close relatives) whose activities and remains might provide clues to their ancestors’ identity. These enigmatic organisms are therefore known to paleontologists as problematica (problematicum is the singular form) for their problematic relation to other living things. (Generally speaking, the farther back in time we look, the more problematica there are, because many extinct organisms have no clear descendants.
CONT: Where question exists as to the organic or inorganic origin of a specimen, the terms dubiofossil ..., problematicum ..., or problematic fossil are used.
OBS: problematicum(pl. problematica) : While in theory almost any organism could be labelled a problematicum under [the given] definition(almost every species has some degree of uncertainty about its relationships, even if only within its genus), in practice the term is generally reserved for those taxa for which the uncertainty runs to a very high level, generally phylum level or higher. Also, this uncertainty generally should not be due to poor preservation alone, but reflect a true shortage of shared characters with modern phyla.
French (Paléontologie)
fossile problématique [correct, masculine noun]; problematicum [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet ayant l'air d'un fossile mais dont on ne peut certifier l'origine organique.
CONT: Ces problematica du Paléogène ont une taille de l'ordre de 0,15 à 0,5 mm.