English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles))
brin [correct]
DEF: A single filament of silk resulting from the degumming of the bave withdrawn from the cocoon.
French (Industries du textile; Soieries)
filament [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans chaque cocon le brin de soie est formé de 2 filaments sécrétés en même temps par la ver et qui se soudent côte à côte par le grès.