English (Fatty Substances (Food); Plant and Crop Production)
degumming [correct, noun]
CONT: degumming : Vegetable oils separated from either oilseeds or oil-bearing fruits contain, regardless the separation procedure, variable amounts of undesirable material, which may affect the quality of the final product. The major purification process is refining, either chemical which neutralizes fatty acids with alkaline solutions, or physical(usually a distillation process).
OBS: degumming : designation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Cultures (Agriculture))
démucilagination [correct, feminine noun]; dégommage [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: La première étape du traitement de l'huile de palme brute (CPO) est le process de démucilagination et de neutralisation qui supprime les gommes et autres matériaux collants en ajoutant de l'acide phosphorique.
OBS: démucilagination : désignation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria); Producción vegetal)
desgomado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El desgomado es un método económico para eliminar las resinas presentes en el aceite y así crear un aceite crudo desgomado que puede venderse en el mercado a nivel mundial.