English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; National History)
rawhide [correct]
CONT: The great strength and toughness of rawhide rendered it useful to the Indian... The skins of various large land and aquatic animals were made into rawhide, varying, according to the animal, in thinness, color, strength. In preparing rawhide the skin was fleshed, dehaired, and stretched till it dried, when it was ready for use.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Histoires nationales)
peau crue [feminine noun]; peau crue verte [feminine noun]; cuir cru [masculine noun]; "acier indien" [masculine noun]
CONT: Le "rawhide" (cuir cru) assure les semelles des mocassins, les boucliers de guerre.