English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Black Products (Petroleum))
coal tar light oil [correct]
DEF: The first fraction obtained during the distillation of coal tar(previously dehydrated).
OBS: This product usually distils between 60 and 180°C; its relative density is generally between 0.900 and 0.960.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile légère de goudron de houille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première fraction obtenue au cours de la distillation des goudrons de houille (préalablement déshydratés).
OBS: Ce produit distille ordinairement entre 60 et 180 °C; sa densité relative est en général comprise entre 0,900 et 0,960.