English (Analytical Chemistry; Fatty Substances (Food))
hydroxyl value [correct]
DEF: ... an indication of the hydroxyl content of an oil [which is obtained with a] test... mainly used for evaluating oils containing an hydroxy fatty acid, such as castor oil, and in the manufacture of dehydrated castor oil where the test is a useful adjunct for the measurement of the extent of dehydration.
French (Chimie analytique; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
indice d'hydroxyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Indice servant] à indiquer la teneur d'une huile en groupements hydroxyles, [obtenu par un] essai [qui] sert principalement dans l'évaluation des huiles renfermant un acide gras hydroxylé, comme l'huile de ricin, et dans la fabrication de l'huile de ricin déshydratée où il est utile pour mesurer le degré de déshydratation.