English (Biochemistry; Muscles and Tendons)
oxidative capacity [correct]
CONT: The histochemical assay for SDH [succinate dehydrogenase] is used to distinguish between oxidative and nonoxidative(actually, "less" oxidative) fibers. Recall that fibers with a high oxidative capacity generate ATP [adenosine triphosphate] via oxidative phosphorylation in the mitochondria. It follows that muscle cells which contain more mitochondria will have a higher oxidative capacity.
French (Biochimie; Muscles et tendons)
capacité oxydative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'aptitude du muscle à utiliser l'oxygène.