English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
lactate dehydrogenase [correct]; LDH [correct]; lactic dehydrogenase [correct]; LDH [correct]; LDH
DEF: An enzyme that catalyzes the interconversion of lactate and pyruvate.
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
lacticodéshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]; LDH [correct]; lactate-déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Isozyme qui se présente chez les mammifères, sous 5 formes moléculaires résultant de 5 combinaisons possibles en proportions variables de 2 sous-unités A et B.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Biotecnología)
lactato deshidrogenasa [correct, masculine noun]; LDH [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enzima que se encuentra en la sangre cuya función está relacionada con la oxigenación.