English (Chemistry)
stereoisomer [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound that have [its] atoms bonded together in the same sequence.
OBS: Their molecules differ only in the spatial positions of their atoms.
CONT: It is the absolute stereospecificity of many enzymes that is specially remarkable, since man-made catalysts are generally unable to select one of a pair of stereoisomers. Other stereospecific enzymes are lactate dehydrogenase, specific for the L stereoisomer of lactate, and D-amino acid oxidase, specific for the D stereoisomer of various amino acids.
French (Chimie)
stéréo-isomère [correct, masculine noun]; stéréoisomère [masculine noun]
DEF: Forme chimique, molécule qui est en relation de stéréo-isomérie avec une autre.
OBS: Cette isomérie résulte de la disposition différente dans l'espace des atomes ou des radicaux d'une molécule; il existe, de ce fait, deux isomères, dont l'un est l'image de l'autre dans un miroir. La stéréo-isomérie s'accompagne de pouvoir rotatoire.
CONT: Un cas particulier de spécificité de substrat est la spécificité stéréochimique. La plupart des substances d'intérêt biochimique sont optiquement actives et, en conséquence, peuvent exister sous deux formes stéréo-isomères (antipodes optiques) droite et gauche. Il existe également des exemples de spécificité cis-trans absolue et relative.
Spanish (Química)
estereoisómero [masculine noun]