English (Biochemistry)
malate dehydrogenase [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the reversible reduction of oxaloacetic acid to malic acid in a reaction linked to the oxidation-reduction of NAD.
OBS: Because of technical constraints, the formula(s) given in CBT-167 could not be reproduced.
French (Biochimie)
malate déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]; malicodéshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]; L-malico-déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme catalysant la réaction de déshydrogénation du L-malate en oxaloacétate.