English (Biotechnology)
glutamate dehydrogenase [correct]; GDH [correct]
DEF: Enzyme that catalyzes the conversion of L-glutamic acid to [alpha]-ketoglutaric (oxoglutaric) acid and ammonia, coupled with the reduction of NAD(P). It is found in the mitochondria of most cells, and is involved in the deamination and transamination of amino acids.
French (Biotechnologie)
glutamate déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme à NAD ou à NADP selon les organismes, qui catalyse l'interconversion entre l'acide glutamique et l'acide [alpha]-cétoglutarique par désamination oxydative ou amination réductrice.