English (Biological Sciences)
cysteine class [correct]
DEF: Class of enzymes in which a covalent thioester bond is formed between an acyl roup of the substrate and the sulfhydryl group of a specific cysteine residue in the active site of the enzyme. These include glyceraldehyde-phosphate dehydrogenase and the proteolytic enzyme papain.
French (Sciences biologiques)
classe des enzymes à cystéine [correct, feminine noun]; classe de la cystéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe d'enzymes dans laquelle il y a formation d'une liaison thioester covalente entre un groupement acyle du substrat et le groupement sulfhydryle d'un résidu cystéine spécifique au site actif de l'enzyme.