English (Biochemistry)
sorbitol-dehydrogenase [correct]; iditol dehydrogenase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme of the oxidoreductase class (EC 1.1.1.14) that catalyzes the reaction L-iditol + NAD+ L-sorbose + NADH. It also acts on D-sorbitol, giving D-fructose.
OBS: The enzyme occurs in significant quantities only in the liver, with very small amounts also present in the prostate and kidneys.
French (Biochimie)
sorbitol-déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]; SDH [correct, feminine noun]; sorbitol déshydrogénase [correct, feminine noun]; SDH [correct, feminine noun]; SDH