English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
"Godless" coin [correct]
DEF: Any coin without the inscription "DEI GRATIA".
OBS: Godless coinage : A reference to Canadian decimal coinage of 1911 which broke a tradition set during the previous two reigns of Victoria and Edward VII in which the Latin phrase "DEI GRATIA"(or an abbreviation of it) was included in the monarch's titles. Omission of the phrase on the 1911 issues aroused public criticism during which the coins were labelled "Godless".
OBS: All the 1911 Canadian coins and the 1935 silver dollars were Godless.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de monnaie «impie» [correct, feminine noun]; pièce «impie» [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de monnaie «sans Dieu» [correct, feminine noun]; pièce «sans Dieu» [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute pièce de monnaie sans «DEI GRATIA» dans l'inscription des titres du roi ou de la reine.
OBS: monnaie «impie»; monnaie «sans Dieu» : Désignation de l'ensemble des pièces canadiennes frappées en 1911, à l'effigie de Georges V, mais sans la mention «DEI GRATIA» dans les titres du roi; cette omission a été réparée en 1912.
OBS: Toutes les pièces canadiennes de 1911 et le dollar en argent de 1935 ont été considérés «impies».