English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Air Conditioning and Heating)
defrosting control [correct]; deice control [correct]; defrost control; deicing control [proposal]
DEF: Device to automatically defrost evaporator. It may operate by means of a clock, door cycling mechanism, or during "off" portion of refrigerating cycle.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Machines frigorifiques; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
commande de dégivrage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Commande de marche automatique, de dégivrage ou d'arrêt de chaque poste obtenue par deux interrupteurs inverseurs à position intermédiaire "arrêt".