English (Marketing Research)
skimming pricing strategy [correct]
OBS: Often where a firm has a monopoly or temporary monopoly in a market, it can sequentially appeal to increasingly price-sensitive market segments by first introducing a deluxe version of the product at a very high price, then a year or two later a more basic model at a significantly lower price.
French (Étude du marché)
stratégie de prix d'écrémage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La stratégie de prix d'écrémage [consiste à] élever les prix de façon à limiter l'accès du produit à une clientèle aisée. Plus les prix de la stratégie d'écrémage du marché seront excessifs, plus la taille du marché diminuera.