English (Silk (Textiles))
boar’s bristle [correct]
DEF: The stiff hair of a pig.
CONT: Our deluxe hardwood back brush is a favorite. The all-natural boar's bristle provides just the right degree of friction for a thorough, invigorating scrub.
French (Soieries)
soie de sanglier [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est important de choisir une bonne brosse : les plus répandues sont fabriquées en soie de sanglier, car la similitude de cette matière avec la kératine des cheveux stimule le cuir chevelu et ne casse pas le cheveu au moment du brossage.