English (Computer Graphics; Satellite Telecommunications)
multiresolution pyramid [correct, officially approved]; multiresolution pyramidal [correct]
CONT: A Pyramid is a multiresolution representation of a single image, be it an original(digitized) aerial image, a processed satellite image, or an image representing elevation data(also called a Digital Elevation Model, or DEM). Each Pyramid forms a resolution hierarchy, or pyramid, which is a series of images of increasingly lower spatial resolution.... Each level of a Pyramid is divided into small, equal-sized subimages called tiles.
OBS: multiresolution pyramid: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Télécommunications par satellite)
segmentation pyramidale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode de prétraitement destinée à segmenter une image par filtrage adaptatif local et à modifier en cascade le contraste de celle-ci dans une représentation multi-échelle.
OBS: Dans le cas d'une image radar, cette méthode permet en outre de réduire le chatoiement.
OBS: segmentation pyramidale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).