English (Physics; Magnetism)
permanent field [correct]
DEF: The magnetic field originating from the test object due to its remnent magnetism either after demagnetisation or magnetisation.
OBS: The direct and accurate measurement of the permanent field requires a zero magnetic field environment at the best location of the best object.
OBS: Frequently abbreviated as "perm field."
French (Physique; Magnétisme)
champ permanent [masculine noun]