English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Pricing Theory)
elasticity of demand [correct]; demand elasticity [correct]
DEF: A quantitative measure of the quantity of a demanded or supplied product in response to a change in product price.
OBS: Usually taken to refer to the (own) "price elasticity of demand", but care should be taken to specify which elasticity of demand is being discussed. (See "Price Elasticity of Demand", "Gross Elasticity of Demand", Income Elasticity of Demand).
OBS: elasticity of demand : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Théorie des prix)
élasticité de la demande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: rapport entre la variation de la quantité demandée d'un bien et de la variation d'un autre facteur tel que le prix du bien ou le revenu du consommateur; [...]
OBS: élasticité de la demande : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Leyes del mercado (Economía); Teoría de fijación de precios)
elasticidad de la demanda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida del comportamiento de la demanda en función de las variaciones de precio. Es el cociente entre el cambio porcentual en la cantidad y el cambio porcentual en el precio. La demanda es inelástica si el cambio porcentual en la cantidad es inferior a la variación porcentual del precio (elasticidad menor que uno). La demanda es elástica si el cambio porcentual en la cantidad es mayor que la variación porcentual del precio (elasticidad mayor que uno).
OBS: elasticidad de la demanda: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.