English (Banking)
high powered money [correct]; centralized money [correct]
DEF: Currency on hand at banks(vault cash) plus money that banks have in their accounts at Federal Reserve banks(reserve balances). Even though these items are not counted as part of the nation's money supply, they are called high powered money because these items constitute the legal reserves which in turn determines how much can be created in demand deposits, and they are the major component of our money supply.
French (Banque)
monnaie à haute puissance [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie centrale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie de réserve avec laquelle les banques créent des dépôts d'une valeur plusieurs fois supérieure au montant de la monnaie de réserve qu'elles détiennent.