English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; National and International Economics)
scarce currency [correct]
DEF: In international finance, the situation where the demand for a particular nation's currency threatens to exhaust the available supply at the usual rates of exchange.
OBS: When a currency becomes scarce in the International Monetary Fund, members of the Fund are authorized to introduce exchange restrictions against that nation.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie nationale et internationale)
monnaie rare [feminine noun]
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Economía nacional e internacional)
moneda escasa [correct, feminine noun]