English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
government deposit [correct]
OBS: If to coin, currency, and demand deposits, we also add time and saving deposits, we get a broader and more rapidly growing concept of money-often called M1 in contrast to M2.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
dépôt du trésor