English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Power Distribution; Electric Power Stations)
demand curve [correct]; load curve [correct]; load pattern
DEF: A graph in which the load of a gas system or segment of a system is plotted against intervals of time; also a curve showing power (kilowatts) supplied, plotted against time of occurrence, and illustrating the varying magnitude of the load during the period covered.
CONT: As is the case with the WECS/storage mode, this mode becomes more viable with increased WECS penetration, and in some locations it may be the preferred mode because of wind and load patterns.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Distribution électrique; Centrales électriques)
diagramme de charge [correct, masculine noun]; courbe de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation sous forme de graphique du changement de la charge en fonction du temps.