English (Food Safety; Meats and Meat Industries)
denaturation [correct]; denaturing [correct, noun]
DEF: [The staining or the treatment of] the meat product to give it an appearance or characteristic such that it cannot be confused with an edible meat product.
French (Salubrité alimentaire; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
dénaturation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à badigeonner d'une teinture le produit de viande [...] ou à traiter un produit de viande de manière à lui donner un aspect ou des caractéristiques tels qu'il ne puisse être confondu avec un produit de viande comestible.