English (Banking)
stock of bank credit
CONT: The surge in lending has seemingly spread to the entire economy, and is now clearly visible in the data. The stock of bank credit in January 2005 had risen by 30% year on year, pushing the loan/deposit ratio-which had been in the 57-58% range in recent years-to around 65%, according to our estimates.
French (Banque)
encours des crédits bancaires [masculine noun, invariable]; en-cours des crédits bancaires [masculine noun, invariable]
OBS: encours : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).