English (Property Law (common law); Real Estate; Law of Security)
escrow holder [correct]; escrow agent [correct]; escrowee [correct]
DEF: The third-party depositary of an escrow.
CONT: The contract provided that plaintiff was to forthwith deposit with the title company, as escrow agent, the sum of $50, 000 in the form of an irrevocable letter of credit.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Immobilier; Droit des sûretés)
tiers convenu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gage est parfait : [...] par la remise effective de la chose, qui en est l'objet, au créancier ou à un tiers convenu entre les parties.