English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
repository [correct]
DEF: The place where a deposit is placed and kept, e. g., a bank, savings and loan institution, credit union, or trust company.
CONT: A place where something is deposited or stored as for safekeeping or convenience, e.g., a safety deposit box.
OBS: This term should not be confused with depositary, which is the person or institution taking responsibility for the deposit, rather than the place itself.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
dépositaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dépositaire est l'entité (p. ex. une banque ou une société de fiducie) responsable du dépôt et de la conservation, en fiducie, des éléments de l'actif du fonds. C’est à ce titre qu’il assume la responsabilité de la garde des valeurs qui composent le portefeuille du fonds.