English (Finance; Loans)
debt due from [correct]; debt obligation [correct]
CONT: The Canada Deposit Insurance Corporation, in this section and section 21 referred to as the "Corporation", where it is satisfied that on sale finance company... has substantially exhausted the sources of funds reasonably available to it,... to enable the sales finance company to meet requirements for liquid funds to discharge its maturing debt obligations.
French (Finances; Prêts et emprunts)
créance [correct, feminine noun]; dette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La société d'assurance-dépôts du Canada, dénommée la «Société» [...] peut, sur les avances qui lui sont faites en application de l'article 33, consentir des prêts à court terme moyennant une garantie qu'elle estime suffisante à toute société de crédit [...] afin de lui permettre d'avoir assez de liquide pour acquitter les dettes venant à échéance.