English (Various Metal Ores)
lowermost part [correct]; lower part [correct]
CONT: The lowermost part of a deposit... consists of branching or merging veins and veinlets that pinch out with depth.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
portion basale [correct, feminine noun]; partie basale [correct, feminine noun]; partie inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la portion basale [du] corps minéralisé se compose de filons et filonnets ramifiés ou anastomosés qui s'amincissent en profondeur jusqu'à disparaître.