English (Mining of Organic Materials; Petroleum Deposits)
deposit depth [correct]
CONT: This property, together with the deposit depths, prohibits the use of mining techniques but makes the [heavy oil] deposits increasingly amenable to thermal methods of in situ recovery.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Gisements pétrolifères)
profondeur du gisement [correct, feminine noun]