English (Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
surface dirt
DEF: A deposit of dust, dirt, grime, nicotine, soot, or other contaminant on the surface of a painting.
French (Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
saletés superficielles [feminine noun, plural]; crasse [feminine noun]
DEF: Altération causée par le dépôt (à la surface d'une peinture) de poussières, de saletés, de salissures, de nicotine, de suie ou d'autres impuretés.