English (Investment; Banking)
Eurodollar certificate of deposit [correct]; Eurodollar CD [correct]; Euro CD
DEF: A certificate of deposit paying interest and principal in dollars, but issued by a bank outside the United States, usually in Europe.
CONT: A eurodollar CD is basically the same as a domestic CD, except that it’s the liability of a non-U.S. bank, and they are typically less liquid and so offer higher yields.
CONT: Virtually all Euro CDs are issued in London at rates pegged to the London Interbank Offered Rate.
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
certificat de dépôt en eurodollars [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Certificat de dépôt émis par une filiale étrangère d'une banque américaine ou directement par une banque étrangère.
CONT: Le certificat de dépôt en eurodollars est une variante du dépôt à terme en eurodollars. Ces certificats de dépôt sont globalement identiques aux certificats de dépôt aux États-Unis, mais ils sont garantis par des banques non américaines, ils sont habituellement moins liquides et ils offrent par conséquent des rendements supérieurs.
CONT: Habituellement, le rendement offert par ce type de certificat de dépôt [en eurodollars] est indexé sur le Libor [London Interbank Offered Rate].