English (Taxation)
capital tax surcharge
CONT: The temporary capital tax surcharge on large deposit-taking institutions, which was introduced in the 1995 budget and which is scheduled to expire on October 31, 1996, will be extended until October 31, 1997.
French (Fiscalité)
surtaxe sur le capital [feminine noun]
CONT: La surtaxe temporaire sur le capital des grandes institutions de dépôt qui avait été instaurée dans le budget de 1995 et devait expirer le 31 octobre 1996 sera prolongée jusqu'au 31 octobre 1997.