English (Trade; Internet and Telematics)
Interac [correct, trademark]
CONT: In 1996, the federal Competition Tribunal ruled that insurers and investment dealers, among others, should have more access to Interac, which is run co-operatively by Canada's deposit-taking institutions.
French (Commerce; Internet et télématique)
Interac [correct, trademark, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1996, le Tribunal fédéral de la concurrence a décrété que les assureurs et les courtiers en valeurs mobilières, entre autres, devraient jouir d'un plus grand accès à Interac, qui est exploité en coopération par les institutions de dépôt du Canada.