English (Geology; Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
cross-valley moraine [correct]
DEF: A moraine perpendicular to the direction of ice flow, formed of a succession of irregular ridges; these ridges were probably deposited in areas of old lakes or seas confined by the walls of a valley. In plan view, the ridges appear more irregular and closer together than in a De Geer moraine.
CONT: In other areas, swarms of somewhat similar ridges [De Geer moraines] occur in valleys, where meltwater was formerly ponded, and they "thin out" on the valley sides. Such areas, therefore, may be referred to as cross-valley moraines.
French (Géologie; Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine transversale de vallée [correct, feminine noun]; moraine de type «cross-valley» [feminine noun]
DEF: Moraine perpendiculaire à l'écoulement glaciaire, formée d'une succession de crêtes irrégulières; celles-ci ont probablement été déposées dans des zones d'anciens lacs ou mers confinés par les murs d'une vallée. En plan, les crêtes sont plus irrégulières et plus rapprochées que les crêtes d'une moraine de De Geer.