English (Mineralogy; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Petrography; Geochemistry)
authigenesis [correct]
DEF: The process by which minerals form in place within an enclosing sediment or a sedimentary rock during or after its deposition.
CONT: ... reactions take place within a sediment between various minerals and between minerals and the fluids trapped in the pores; these reactions, collectively termed authigenesis, may form new minerals or add to others already present in the sediment.
French (Minéralogie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Pétrographie; Géochimie)
authigenèse [correct, feminine noun]; authigénisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation de minéraux en place.
CONT: Les pellets [phosphatés] sont très souvent juxtaposés et constituent des assemblages quasi-compacts, témoignant soit d'une néogenèse «rapprochée» au sein de la matrice, si ces pellets procèdent d'une authigenèse au sein du sédiment, soit d'un arrangement mécanique en mode «compact» au cours de remaniements sédimentaires [...]
Spanish (Mineralogía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Petrografía; Geoquímica)
autigénesis