English (Various Metal Ores)
deposition [correct]
CONT: Other veins are banded and appear to have undergone repeated opening of the vein and deposition of ore minerals.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
dépôt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autres filons sont rubanés et semblent avoir été soumis à des phases répétées d'ouverture du filon et de dépôt des minéraux métallifères.