English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
pressure solution [correct]; pressure dissolution [correct]; pressolution [correct]
DEF: A deformation mechanism that involves the dissolution of minerals at grain to grain contacts into an aqueous pore fluid in areas of relatively high stress and either deposition in regions of relatively low stress within the same rock or their complete removal from the rock within the fluid.
CONT: Buckle folding and dewatering during early diagenesis resulted in pressure solution and diffusive mass transfer (40% shortening) that led to loss of silica and accumulation of sphalerite ... in striped cleavages.
CONT: Pressolution- (pressure solution)- Involves a fluid phase and may result in mineral differentiation (quartz vs. mica rich zones; calcite vs. clays).
OBS: pressure solution: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
dissolution par pression [correct, feminine noun]; dissolution sous pression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [L'un des] six processus diagénétiques possibles de cimentation [qui consiste en une] cimentation par déplacement de matière à l'état solide ou en solution sous l'effet de la contrainte mécanique au contact des cristaux [...]
CONT: La compaction mécanique correspond à une perte de porosité associée à l'expulsion de fluides par réarrangement des grains sédimentaires tandis que la compaction chimique correspond à des processus de dissolution par pression [...]
OBS: dissolution par pression : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.