English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
supergene process [correct]
DEF: [A process] involving water, with or without dissolved material, percolating down from the surface.
CONT: Typical supergene processes are solution, hydration, oxidation, deposition from solution, reactions of ions in solution with ions in existing minerals...
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
processus supergène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] enrichissement par des processus supergènes.