English (Air Pollution)
wet deposition field [correct]
CONT: Dry deposition is difficult to measure directly, but it can be estimated from measured or modelled concentration fields, and from a parameter called the deposition velocity, which relates deposition to concentration. Such a dry deposition field for sulfur is shown in Figure 4. The large-scale features of the field are similar to those of the wet deposition field : the central region experiences rather high deposition, and background levels are approached to the west and north. The magnitude of dry deposition is at least as large as, and in many locations larger than, the wet deposition.
French (Pollution de l'air)
aire des dépôts humides [feminine noun]