English (Dredging; Hydrology and Hydrography)
deposition phenomenon [correct]
CONT: Data obtained with this geophysical method are necessary for understanding material deposition phenomena and local site geology.
French (Dragage; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
phénomène de déposition [masculine noun]
CONT: Les informations obtenues par cette méthode géophysique sont nécessaires à la compréhension des phénomènes de déposition des matériaux et de la géologie locale du site.