English (Geology)
siltation [correct]; silting [correct]
DEF: The deposition or accumulation of silt that is suspended throughout a body of standing water or in some considerable portion of it; especially the choking, filling or covering with stream-deposited silt behind a dam or other place of retarded flow; or in a reservoir.
French (Géologie)
siltation [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] utiliser des trappes de rétention des sédiments pour éviter la siltation au cours des travaux ayant lieu dans le cours des ruisseaux ou sur ses berges.