English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Civil Engineering)
silting [correct]; siltation
DEF: The deposition or accumulation of silt that is suspended throughout a body of standing water or in some considerable portion of it; especially the choking, filling, or covering with stream-deposited silt behind a dam or other place of retarded flow, or in a reservoir.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Génie civil)
envasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de boue, de limon ou de sable au fond d'un réservoir ou d'un bassin, réduisant la capacité de ce dernier.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «atterrissement» (voir fiche).