English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
platform margin scarp [correct]
CONT: Carbonate gravity flow deposition along a platform margin scarp(Silurian, North Greenland).
OBS: platform margin scarp: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
escarpement en bordure d'une plate-forme [masculine noun]
OBS: escarpement en bordure d'une plate-forme : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.