English (Air Pollution)
deposition of pollutants [correct]
CONT: Deposition of Airborne Pollutants. Deposition of pollutants in precipitation-wet deposition-comes mainly in rain by gravitational sedimentation. However, fog, arriving at surfaces by turbulent diffusion and impaction, can also contribute to wet deposition.
French (Pollution de l'air)
retombées de polluants [feminine noun, plural]