English (Chemistry; Water Pollution)
water chemistry [correct]; chemistry of water [correct]
CONT: Dry deposition of pollutants to plant surfaces is one means by which plants can profoundly change the chemistry of water entering the soil.
French (Chimie; Pollution de l'eau)
composition chimique de l'eau [feminine noun]