English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
deposition objective [correct]; deposition target [correct]
CONT: Emission rights and new emission offsets are not really relevant to the question of abatement although they would be of interest in programs designed to maintain an emission ceiling and a deposition objective.
OBS: See also: emission objective.
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
objectif en termes de retombées [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif dont les résultats s'évaluent en mesurant la quantité d'une substance qui se dépose dans une région donnée (en kilogramme par hectare par année, par exemple).