English (Air Pollution)
remote pollution source [correct]
CONT: It is difficult to attribute effects on materials to local or remote pollution sources; however, they are perhaps one of the most easily quantifiable impacts of acid deposition in that decreased lifetime, replacement value or restoration costs can often be determined.
French (Pollution de l'air)
source de pollution éloignée [feminine noun]