English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
evidence de bene esse [correct]
DEF: [Evidence] of a witness whose testimony is important and might otherwise be lost, [taken] out of court and before the trial, with the proviso that the deposition so taken may be used on the trial in case the witness is unable to attend in person at that time or cannot be produced.(Black's, p. 361)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
témoignage provisionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; témoignage de bene esse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: témoignage provisionnel; témoignage de bene esse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).